1. Home

Discuss in my forum

Pumpkin Seed Oil Profile

By

pumpkin seeds

Pumpkin seeds

George Doyle / Getty Images

Adds Hardness to Bar?:

No...not really...not as much as tallow, palm or coconut. But it does have a bit of stearic and palmitic fatty acid in it (about the same amount as olive oil) so it's not going to make an overly soft bar if you incorporate it into the recipe.

Creates Fluffy Lather?:

It's not going to make super fluffy lather like coconut, but it will contribute to a nice, creamy, conditioning lather.

Creates Stable Lather?:

Yes - a nice, light, stable, creamy lather.

Adds Moisturizing Qualities?:

Yes. It's strong in oleic and linoleic fatty acids - so it's going to be moisturizing like olive, soybean or sunflower oils. It's also really full of antioxidants and vitamins - almost too good to waste on soap.

Other qualities-:

Like I said above, pumpkin seed oil is a rich and vitamin-filled oil with abundant antioxidant properties. It contains Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, as well as vitamins A, C, E, and Zinc.

It's fatty acid balance is most similar to soybean and sunflower oil, and will contribute about the same qualities to soap that they do in terms of hardness, lather and conditioning.

All of these vitamins and antioxidants make pumpkin seed oil really wonderful in "leave on" bath & body products like balms, creams, lotions, serums and such. Do these qualities of the oil transfer through to soap? Probably not very much. Yes...some of the vitamin and antioxidant qualities of the oils transfer through into the soap - but just how much has really never been tested. Most folks I know save the super-premium nourishing oils like pumpkin seed for special skin care products, and focus on the more basic oils for soap making.

That said, in terms of pure marketing appeal, it's a wonderful luxury oil to add (a bit) to a batch of pumpkin soap.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.