1. Home
  2. Home & Garden
  3. Candle & Soap Making

Lavender Essential Oil

By , About.com Guide

Dried Lavender by a Blue Bottle

Dried Lavender by a Blue Bottle

Nancy R. Cohen / Getty Images

Introduction:

A little bit floral, a little bit woodsy, a little bit herbal - lavender and lavender essential oils have been used for centuries to scent soaps, cosmetics, linens, candles, wash water and more. Indeed, it's name comes from the Latin lavare - to wash.

Scientific Name:

Lavandula augustifola or Lavandula officinalis (true, Bulgarian and/or English lavender), Lavandula latifolia or Lavandula spica (spike lavender), Lavandula X intermedia or Lavandula hybrida (lavandin)

Smells Like:

Floral, herbaceous, lightly woodsy, fresh and crisp

Blends Well With:

Citrus oils, rosewood, ylang ylang, cedarwood, clary sage, bergamot, tea tree, mints - yes...just about everything blends well with lavender.

Lavender Essential Oil Safety:

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils by Julia Lawless, lists lavender as "Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing."

Primarily From:

France and the Mediterranean area originally, and still primarily, though it is now grown all over the world.

Usage in Soap or Candles:

In soap, recommended use is between .5 to .7 ounce per pound of soap making oils.

In candles, recommended use is between .5 and 1 ounce per pound of wax.

More About Lavender Essential Oil:

Judith Fitzsimmons & Paula M. Bousquet, in their book Aromatherapy Through the Seasons, say "If you have no other oil in your life, you must have lavender; and if even if you have every oil known to humans, you still must have lavender." I have to agree. It was one of the first essential oils I ever used in my homemade soaps, and continues to be in the front of my essential oil closet. It's just so versatile. It blends with just about everything...and it's great just by itself.

There are actually several varieties of lavender:

  • Lavender 40/42 Usually mostly lavandula officinalis 40/42 is a blend of several lavenders. It is the most common lavender essential oil used by soap and candle makers and is the scent that most people associate with lavender. It is usually the most inexpensive variety as well. It's "pro" is that it's consistent bottle to bottle - but because it's a blend, you never really know exactly what varieties of lavender oil are in it, so it's not that useful, or reliable for aromatherapy uses.
  • Lavender English, French or Bulgarian Usually lavandula angustifolia it is often called "pure" lavender, and is usually known to be a bit "sweeter" than 40/42, and more floral. Aromatherapists usually recommend the English,French or Bulgarian for its purity. Because of the different growing regions and conditions, each one of these lavenders smells slightly different, though they are technically the same variety.
  • Spike Lavender Usually Lavandula spica or latifolia Also called "Spanish lavender", Spike lavender has more camphor in it, so it is more herbal than floral.
  • Lavandin Lavandin is a hybrid between Lavender 40/42lavender officianalis and Spike lavender. It is a more hardy plant, and has a stronger, more solid scent. It is particularly good in soap and candle making because of its "sticking" power. Its chemical composition helps the scent not to fade as much over time.

Explore Candle & Soap Making

About.com Special Features

Holiday Central

What to eat, where to go, fun things to do and how to save money on the perfect gifts. More >

Make Your Own Scented Pine Cones

Bring a little of the fall season in your home with this easy-to-make craft. More >

  1. Home
  2. Home & Garden
  3. Candle & Soap Making
  4. Fragrances & Aromatherapy
  5. Essential Oil Profiles
  6. Lavender Essential Oil - Making Soap & Making Candles with Lavender Essential Oils

©2009 About.com, a part of The New York Times Company.

All rights reserved.