Essential Oil of the Week - Lavender Essential Oil
Monday March 31, 2008
A little bit floral, a little bit woodsy, a little bit herbal - lavender and lavender essential oil have been used for centuries to scent soaps, cosmetics, linens, candles, wash water and more. Indeed, it's name comes from the Latin lavare - to wash.This is the first of a series of essential oil profiles for soap making and candle making - and I wouldn't think of starting with any essential other than lavender.
Photo: Nancy R. Cohen / Getty Images


Comments
No comments yet. Leave a Comment